Home Fuel Costs Installation Library Fireplace Doctor Tables, Data and Formulas More ≡


Embodied Energy

Everything which is made uses up energy to make to make it. And energy use usually means emitting Carbon Gases and using up natural resources. So, if you buy something which is going to reduce carbon emissions you first need to know how much carbon was emitted in the making of it - the 'embodied energy' - to know how long you'll need to use the thing to 'pay back' the 'carbon debt'. For instance, you need to use electricity to make solar cells, which then produce electricity. So how long do you have to use a cell for before it has 'paid back' the electricity used to make it?

This is, of course, hugely variable, but, very roughly, insulating your house will pay back the carbon debt in the insulation used in about 6 months, a wind turbine will take about a year and solar panels two years, but a wood stove will repay its debt in only about 30 days (5kW at 6 hrs/day)


For instance... (there's more information at: The ICE database)

MaterialEnergy kW/kgCarbon kg CO2 /kgMaterial density kg/m³
Aluminium42.9358.242700
Bricks (common)0.8310.241700
Ceramic sanitary ware8.0331.51
Glass4.1550.852500
Iron (general)6.9251.917870
Paint - Solvent-borne26.8693.13
Stainless steel15.70596.157850
Steel (general, av. recycled content)5.56771.377800
Vitrified clay pipe (DN 500)2.18830.52



THIS IS BASED ON:
Energy use in buildings: The embodied CO2 of sustainable energy technologies used in buildings: A review article (2018)
Embodied energy and carbon: The ICE database
Methods of calculating Embodied Energy/Carbon in stuff by Nicola Terry (2016)
Wind Turbines: Life cycle energy and greenhouse emissions analysis of wind turbines and the effect of size on energy yield (2009)
Embeded energy in solar cells: Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems (2019)

MORE:
Wikipedia on Embodied Energy: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embodied_energy
At the Institute of Civil Engineers: https://www.ice.org.uk/knowledge-and-resources/briefing-sheet/embodied-energy-and-carbon
MORE FROM Soliftec...
Home Fuel Costs Installation Library About Building Rules Carbon Monoxide CE Marking Dictionary Efficiency Electricity - CHP Embodied Energy Fascinating Facts Fireplace Doctor Fuel Properties Heat Need Heroes Legislation Manufacturers Open Fires R- Air Supply Smoke Solid Fuels Standards Statistics Stove History Tables, Data and Formulas Test Laboratories Thatched Roofs The Carbon Cycle The Chimney Effect Wood Fuel

   glyn@soliftec.com


COPYRIGHT and ALL RIGHTS RESERVED: © Glyn Hughes, Saturday 31 August 2019
BUILT WITH WHIMBERRY
matrixstats